What’s On Wed 2 Aug To Tues 8 Aug

Club Lennox

10 Stewart St, Lennox Head

Wednesday – $22 Meal deal (includes a glass of house wine or schooner tap beer)

Thursday – Bingo 1pm / Trivia 7pm

Friday – Club Raffles 6pm / Happy hour 7:30 – 8:30pm / Early bird specials $15 (til 6:30pm) 

Saturday – Raffles 6pm 

Sunday – Live Music 4-7pm / Raffles 6pm / Sunday Roast night

Sunday 6 – Guy Kachel, 4pm

Sunday 13 – Mad Mule, 4pm

Sunday 20 – Monkey & the Fish, 4pm

Sunday 22 – Cass, 4pm

The Lennox Hotel

Pacific Parade & Byron Street, Lennox Head

Monday – Poker 888 + $15 Steak night 6pm

Tuesday – Live Music (Rob Saric) + $15 parmi 7:00 pm

Wednesday – Trivia 6:30pm

Thursday – Jam Night 9:00pm

Friday 4 – Beast Machine (after the NRL)

Saturday 5 – The Lyrical 9:30pm

Sunday 6 – Cass 2-4pm

Friday 11 – Goldi-licious (after the NRL)

Saturday 12 – VOK (Johnny O’Keefes Daughter – Tribute Show) 9:30pm

Sunday 13 – Jason Delphin 2-4pm

Friday 18 – Project Jurassic (after the NRL)

Saturday 19 –Occa Rock 9:30pm

Sunday 20 – Shelley-May 2-4pm

Friday 25 – Dan Clark Band (after the NRL)

Saturday 26 – The Superlove 9:30pm

Sunday 27 – Floyd Mayweather V Conor McGregor *LIVE ALL SCREENS*

Shortys

Shop 4, 63-65 Ballina St, Lennox Head

Wednesdays – $20 beef taco plate + drink

Thursdays – $6 tacos / $10 margaritas 

CLOSED UNTIL 8 August

Lennox Arts Collective

2/72 Ballina Street, Lennox Head

Tuesdays – After School Art (ages 6+) 3:45pm

Lennox Landcare

8.30am to 10.30am

For further info, please see www.lennoxheadlandcare.org; email lennoxheadlandcare@gmail.com, phone Shaun on 0448 221 210 or find us on Facebook ‘Lennox Head Landcare’

Lennox Head Library

1 Mackney Lane, Lennox Head

Baby Bounce

School term only on Wednesdays at 10.30am, Baby Bounce promotes early literacy in babies under 2 years of age and fosters parent child participation and interaction. It’s a fun way for a parent and child to get rockin’ with the rhyme and rhythm of songs, poems, finger plays and nursery rhymes. Also a great way to meet other parents and babies in the area.

Story Time

Story time is on during the school term only on Thursdays at 10.30am. A friendly, social get together for local parents and their toddlers; this popular story time and craft session for pre-schoolers is held weekly.

Lennox Head Community Centre

1 Mackney Lane, Lennox Head // Ph: 6687 6291

Monday

Rugby Tots 9:30am

Kids Capoeira 3:30pm

Lennox Head Tutoring Services 3:30pm

Country Women’s Association 9:00am

Tuesday

Lifeball (senior’s netball) 9:30am

Lennox Head Playgroup – Every Tuesday during the school term 9.30-11.30am for 0-6 years of age and Fridays 9.30am-11.30am for 2-6 years of age.

Angelina Ballerina 10:00am

Healthy Lifestyles by CHEGGS 10:00am

Feldenkrais 4:30pm

Pilates for Men 5:30pm

Wednesday

Zumba 5pm / Contact Helene 0451 148 508 or www.helenesprenger.zumba.com

Iyenga Yoga 6pm

Thursday

Hip Hop Zumba 6:30pm

Friday

Yin Yoga 9am

Saturday 5 August – Jimmy Barnes in conversation with Matthew Condon, 7pm

BALLINA

Northern Rivers Community Gallery

Cherry St, Ballina

Maggie Cross – HINTERLAND Exhibition

26 July – 20 August

Breast Cancer Support Group

Kentwell Community Hall, Ballina

Evening Group: Meets on the first Friday of the month from 5.30pm-7pm, meeting room 2 in the Ballina Kentwell Community Centre. A light meal will be provided followed by guided meditation. Call Robyn 0413 027 446.

Daytime Group: Meets on the third Thursday of the month from 10.00am until 12.00pm at the Ballina Kentwell Community Centre, meeting room 2.

MARKETS

Farmers Markets

Alstonville Showground Market – Sun from 8 am at the Alstonville Showground

Byron Farmers Market – Thurs from 8am – 11am, at the Butler Street Reserve, Byron Bay.

Bangalow Farmers Market – Sat from 8am -11am, at the Bangalow Hotel Carpark.

Lismore Farmers Market — Sat, Lismore Showgrounds Alexandra Parade, Lismore

Ballina Farmers Market – Sun from 7am – 11am at Missingham Bridge. 

Community Markets

Lennox Head Market – 2nd and 5th Sunday of the month, 8am – 2pm

Byron Bay Market – Butler St Reserve – 1st Sunday of the month

Channon Market – Coronation Park, The Channon – 2nd Sunday of the month

Lismore Car Boot Market – Lismore Shopping Square, 1st and 3rd Sunday of the month

Mullumbimby Museum Market — Stuart Street, 3rd Sunday of the month

Bangalow Market — Bangalow Show Grounds, 4th Sunday of the month

Tintenbar Hall

Fridays – Carpet Bowls – (fortnightly) 10am – 12pm

Thursday – Scrabble – (fortnightly) 10am – 12pm

Contact Marg on 6687 8033 for more information about these activities.

Ballina RSL

Friday 18 – Made in Australia, Ultimate Rock Experience, 8pm / adults only

Saturday 19 August – Adam Harvey & Beccy Cole

Sunday 13 August – Northern Rivers Big Band, 2pm

Sunday 27 August – Rat Pack Show, 2:30pm 

Lismore

Friday 4 Aug – John Safran in conversation with Bec Mac, NORPA, 6:30pm

 

Byron Bay

Wed 2 – Best of Insiders with Barry Cassidy, Byron Theatre, 6pm

Thur 3 – Child Sexual Abuse: A Community Conversation, Byron Theatre, 7pm

Fri 4 – Sun 6 – Byron Writers Festival, Industrial Estate, Byron Bay

Fri 25 – Sat 26 – Byron Tango Festival, Byron Thetare

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *