What’s On Wed 22 Feb to Tues 28 Feb

If you have an event that you’d like to see promoted on the Lennox Wave’s What’s On page, send the details—date, time, location and contact—to publisher@lennoxwave.com.

LENNOX HEAD

Lennox Landcare

8.00am to 10.00am

(8.00am to 10.00am)

Wed 1st Feb Seven Mile Dunes – north of surf club

Wed 8th Feb Boulder Beach – Coast Rd car park

Wed 15th Feb Seven Mile Dunes – opposite Williamsburg

Wed 22nd Feb Boulder Beach – Coast Rd car park

Art, Food, Fundraising

Friday the 3rd of March commencing at 6.00 pm, the Art Team is holding a dinner and exhibition, whose sole aim is to raise money for Cancer research.  Dinner tickets at $55.00, are available from Lesley Ryan on 0403848417, Ballina Art and Framing- 9 Ray O’Neil Cres, Ballina or Club Lennox.

Tour De Cure Fundraiser

Breakfast: Williamsburg

When: from 8 am to 11 am on Saturday 25 Feb.

Prize: $2000 to spend locally.

Lennox Head Library

1 Mackney Lane, Lennox Head

Baby Bounce

School term only on Wednesdays at 10.30am, Baby Bounce promotes early literacy in babies under 2 years of age and fosters parent child participation and interaction. It’s a fun way for a parent and child to get rockin’ with the rhyme and rhythm of songs, poems, finger plays and nursery rhymes. Also a great way to meet other parents and babies in the area.

Story Time

Story time is on during the school term only on Thursdays at 10.30am. A friendly, social get together for local parents and their toddlers; this popular story time and craft session for pre-schoolers is held weekly.

Lennox Head Community Centre

1 Mackney Lane, Lennox Head // Ph: 6687 6291

Monday

Kids Capoeira 3:30pm

Country Women’s Association 9am

Tuesday

Lifeball (senior’s netball) 9:30am

Lennox Head Playgroup – Every Tuesday during the school term 9.30-11.30am for 0-6 years of age and Fridays 9.30am-11.30am for 2-6 years of age.

Angelina Ballerina 10am

Healthy Lifestyles by CHEGGS 10am

Pilates for Men 5:30pm

Wednesday

Zumba 5pm / Contact Helene 0451 148 508 or www.helenesprenger.zumba.com

Rugby Tots 9:30am

Feldenkrais 11am

Iyenga Yoga 6pm

Thursday

Hip Hop Zumba 6:30pm

Friday

Yin Yoga 9am

16 March RAW: natural born artists, local arts showcase, Park Lane Theatre, Lennox Community Centre

19 March ‘Shake it Up’ Parkinsons Fundraiser, Pig Races, Park Lane Theatre, Lennox Community Centre

Club Lennox

10 Stewart St, Lennox Head

Wednesday – $22 Meal deal (includes a glass of house wine or schooner tap beer)

Thursday – Bingo 1pm / Trivia 7pm

Friday – Club Raffles 6pm / Happy hour 7:30 – 8:30pm / Early bird specials $15 (til 6:30pm)

Saturday – Raffles 6pm

Sunday – Live Music 4-7pm / Raffles 6pm / Sunday Roast night

Sunday 26 Feb – Sebastian 4pm

Sunday 5 March – Simone & Marty 4pm

Sunday 12 March – Guy Kachel 4pm

Sunday 19 March – Dirty RIver Duo 4pm

Sunday 26 March – The Dirty Channel 4pm

The Lennox Hotel

Pacific Parade & Byron Street, Lennox Head

Monday –  Poker 888 + $15 Steak night 6pm

Tuesday – Live Music (Rob Saric) + $15 parmi 7pm

Wednesday – Trivia 6:30pm

Thursday – Jam Night 9pm

Friday 24 Feb B-Town 149 8:30pm

Saturday 25 Feb Steve Dorrington & The Backup Plan

Sunday 26 Feb – Raku O’Gaia 4-7pm

Shortys

Shop 4, 63-65 Ballina St, Lennox Head

Wednesdays –  $20 beef taco plate + drink

Thursdays – $6 tacos / $10 margaritas

Sundays – Live Music + $25 cocktail carafe, from 5pm

Lennox Arts Collective

2/72 Ballina Street, Lennox Head

Tuesdays – After School Art (ages 6+) 3:45pm

24 Feb “Making Waves” Acrylic painting workshop with Mark Waller 10am – 3pm

BALLINA

Northern Rivers Community Gallery 

Cherry St, Ballina

1 – 26 February 2017 – Michael Chapus  |  Replanting Riverbanks

1 – 26 February 2017 – Ballina Art Society  |  Innovations and Perceptions

Ballina RSL

River Street, Ballina

24 Feb Rochelle Lees Band

25 Feb Jack O’Leary Duo

Cherry Street Sports

24 Feb Outside Inn

25 Feb Mason Rack Band

25 Feb Kids Disco

Breast Cancer Support Group

Kentwell Community Hall, Ballina

Evening Group: Meets on the first Friday of the month from 5.30pm-7pm, meeting room 2 in the Ballina Kentwell Community Centre. A light meal will be provided followed by guided meditation. Call Robyn 0413 027 446.

Daytime Group: Meets on the third Thursday of the month from 10.00am until 12.00pm at the Ballina Kentwell Community Centre, meeting room 2.

MARKETS

Farmers Markets

Alstonville Showground Market – Sun from 8 am at the Alstonville Showground

Byron Farmers Market – Thurs from 8am – 11am, at the Butler Street Reserve, Byron Bay.

Bangalow Farmers Market – Sat from 8am -11am, at the Bangalow Hotel Carpark.

Lismore Farmers Market — Sat, Lismore Showgrounds Alexandra Parade, Lismore

Ballina Farmers Market – Sun from 6am – 5pm at Missingham Bridge.

Community Markets

Lennox Head Market – 2nd and 5th Sunday of the month

Byron Bay Market – Butler St Reserve – 1st Sunday of the month

Channon Market – Coronation Park, The Channon – 2nd Sunday of the month

Lismore Car Boot Market – Lismore Shopping Square, 1st and 3rd Sunday of the month

Mullumbimby Museum Market — Stuart Street, 3rd Sunday of the month

Bangalow Market — Bangalow Show Grounds, 4th Sunday of the month

OUT OF TOWN

Byron Bay

24 – 26 Feb Byron Bay Surf Festival

Bangalow

10 – 18 Feb Banaglow Theatre Company Presents ‘Little Shop of Horrors’, A&I Hall

Eltham

25 Feb Eltham Film Night ‘Truman’, Eltham Hall

Lismore

24 Feb – B&D Karaoke, Lismore Workers Club

Alstonville

4 November – 19 March The Ways We Play Exhibition, Alstonville Plateau Historical Society

Tintenbar

24 Feb Hussy Hicks, Tintenbah Hall

Newrybar

Every Wednesday ‘Wild Harvest’, Harvest

NEXT MONTH…

2 March The Broadway Crooners, Ballina RSL

2 March An Evening with Sebastian Barry (presented by Byron Writers Festival), Byron Theatre

3 March Adam Brown, Cherry Street Sports

4 March Goldilicious, Cherry Street Sports

4 March Jesse Balfour, Ballina RSL

4 March Latin Live, Byron Theatre

5 March All About Women Live Satellite Stream from Sydney Opera House, Byron Theatre

5 March Country Music Club, Cherry Street Sports

6 March Morning Melodies, Ballina RSL

6 March Jackie Loeb, Byron Services Club                                                                       

7-8 March Ocean Film Festival, Byron Theatre

7 March David Scheel in ‘Don’t Shoot Me, I’m Only the Piano Player’, Star Court Theatre

8 March Dean Doyle & Judy Johnston, Ballina RSL

10 March Cowboys & Angels, Ballina RSL

10-11 March Lismore Laughs, NORPA

Tom Gleeson – Cheer Up! Friday 10 March, 7:30pm

Noodlenut – Frank Woodley’s show for kids (ages 8 and up) Saturday 11 March, 12:30pm

55 mins – recommended for ages 8 up

Andy Saunders – Asms and Isms Sat 11 March, 7:30pm

11 March Blues Brothers Revue, Ballina RSL

12 March The Tempest Live Streaming, Byron Theatre

12 March Northern Rivers Big Band, Ballina RSL

12 March The Feramones, Byron Services Club

13 March Raw Comedy hosted by Mandy Nolan, Byron Services Club

14 March Seminar of Digital Readiness for Small Business, Lismore Workers Club

15 March Workshop on Design Thinking & Lean Start-up, Lismore Workers Club

16 March Womansong, Byron Theatre

18 March Martha Wainwright, NORPA

18 March The Rod Stewart Experience, Ballina RSL

23 March Blood Sweat & Tears, Ballina RSL

24 March Arj Barker, Ballina RSL      

25 March Cancer Council Relay for Life, Ballina                  

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *